MAGNA Awards 2018: Winners

The 2018 Museums & Galleries National Awards are generously sponsored by Panasonic.

Congratulations to this year's winners and commended entries

Explanation of Entry Levels:

  • Level 1: Project budget less than $20,000
  • Level 2: Project budget $20,000 - $150,000
  • Level 3: Project budget $150,000 - $500,000
  • Level 4: Project budget more than $500,000

For more information visit: https://www.museumsaustralia.org.au/magna-2018-winners


Interpretation, Learning & Audience Engagement


Level 1

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Canberra Museum and Gallery
The Art Box

National Wool Museum + Barking Spider Visual Theatre
In the Shadows of Giants

South Australian Museum
Young Explorers Early Years Learning Program


WINNER

Heide Museum of Modern Art
Sidney Nolan Unmasked

Level 2

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Australian National Maritime Museum
WAR & PEACE IN THE PACIFIC 75

WINNER

National Portrait Gallery
Headhunt!

Level 4

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery
The First Tasmanians: Our Story
 

Permanent Exhibition or Gallery Fitout


Level 1

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Holdfast Bay History Centre, City of Holdfast Bay
Cabinet of Curiosities

Level 2

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Migration Museum
Superdiversity: Migration in the twenty-first century

Law Society of Western Australia
Small Court House, Big Stories

WINNER

Australian War Memorial
Art of nation: Australia’s official art and photography of the First World War

Level 3

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Sydney Jewish Museum
The Holocaust and Human Rights

WINNER

Museum of Australian Democracy at Old Parliament House
PlayUP – the right to have an opinion and be heard

Level 4

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Arts Centre Melbourne
Australian Music Vault

Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery
The First Tasmanians: Our Story

WINNER

Museums Victoria
Ground Up: Building Big Ideas, Together

 
Indigenous Project or Keeping Place


Level 1

WINNER

John Curtin Gallery
Virtual Field Trips through the Carrolup Collection

Level 2

WINNER

Australian National Maritime Museum
Gapu-Monuk Saltwater: Journey to Sea Country

Level 3

WINNER

Queensland Museum
unsettle

Level 4

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Queen Victoria Museum and Art Gallery
The First Tasmanians: Our Story

WINNER

Museum and Art Gallery of the Northern Territory
Tjungunutja: from having come together

 

Sustainability


Level 2

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Museums Victoria
Collection Risk Assessment and Management (CRAM) Initiative

Level 4

WINNER

The Sovereign Hill Museums Association
Sustainability Initiatives Program


Temporary or Travelling Exhibition


Level 1

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Hurstville Museum & Gallery
All things great and small

WINNER

Islamic Museum of Australia
Between Inscription & Gesture

Level 2

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Maitland Regional Art Gallery
Lionel's Place

Mosman Art Gallery
Tokkōtai | Contemporary Australian and Japanese Artists on War and the Battle of Sydney Harbour

Tasmania Museum and Art Gallery
The Derwent

WINNER

Immigration Museum (Museums Victoria)
They Cannot Take the Sky: Stories From Detention

Level 3

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Tasmanian Museum and Art Gallery
The Remarkable Tasmanian Devil

WINNER

National Motor Museum
Bush Mechanics: the exhibition

Level 4

HIGHLY COMMENDED

South Australian Museum
Yidaki: didjeridu and the sound of Australia

WINNER

National Museum of Australia
Songlines: Tracking the Seven Sister


National Winner

National Museum of Australia
Songlines: Tracking the Seven Sisters

 

Awards ceremony photos: Joel Checkley, Tiny Empire Collective

Upcoming Events

30 Aug
Annie Wyatt Room, National Trust Centre, NSW
5 Sep
Penrith Museum of Printing, NSW
11 Sep
State Library Victoria, VIC

Supporters and Partners