Privacy Policy

Museums Australia and The Australian Privacy Act 1988

The Australian Privacy Act requires Museums Australia to provide information to our members about the collection, use and disclosure of their personal information. This Privacy Statement is prepared in conjunction with the Privacy Commissioner's ten National Privacy Principles (NPPs).

1 Collection of Information

Museums Australia collects information from members such as title, full names, postal and street address, telephone, facsimile, e-mail contact details (both private and business), and occupation. Additional information collected from organisational members includes the name, title and contact details of the designated representative and any additional email addresses of employees/volunteers within the organisation, number of staff, and collection areas of the organisation.

This information is collected directly from new and renewing members from membership forms, both online and offline.

2 Use of Information

Information is collected, held and used by Museums Australia for the purposes of servicing the membership and of providing information to members related to Museums Australia’s activities.

It is understood that the personal information/contact details provided by members will be held and used for such purposes, in accordance with Museums Australia's Privacy Statement.

3 - 4 Information Quality and Security

(a) Museums Australia discloses member information to state/territory branches and National Networks as indicated on the membership form, and to agents that post out Museums Australia Magazine as well as magazines and newsletters produced by the state branches and National Networks of the association.

(b) From time to time, Museums Australia might enter into a partnership with another organisation, for example to undertake research in which the organisation and its members may have an interest. Information will be sent from Museums Australia's offices.

(c) Museums Australia does not sell, rent or exchange personal information with any other organisation.

(d) Members can opt out of any communication from Museums Australia.

5 Openness

Museums Australia maintains this Privacy Policy outlining how information is managed. It is available on the Museums Australia website or to anyone who requests it.

6 Access and Correction of Information

Members have the right to access the personal information held by Museums Australia at any time and to provide any amendments where necessary.

Museums Australia tries to ensure that all information collected, stored, or disclosed is accurate, complete and up to date.

7 Identifiers

Museums Australia members are issued with an automatically-generated, unique membership number to identify them within the organisation. No other number (i.e. Australian Government identifier) is used in determining a member’s MA identity.

8 Anonymity

Where possible, individuals have the right to do business with Museums Australia anonymously. It is understood that in order to join Museums Australia as a member, personal details are required and will be managed with due care as stated in this Privacy Policy.

9 Transborder data flows

Museums Australia has no need to transfer personal data outside Australia. Individual’s information will not be transferred to international bodies.

10 Sensitive Information

Museums Australia does not collect sensitive information about members.

 

Approved by National Council June 2014